Privacy Policy

pme-divider_blue_opt

Effective date: August 28, 2018

Effective date: August 28, 2018

Cutting Edge Events, LLC, a Florida limited liability company doing business as Podfest Multimedia Expo (“Podfest,” “Podfest Expo,” “PME,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) is serious about protecting your online privacy. Podfest Expo operates the www.podfestexpo.com website (the “Service”). This Privacy Statement and page explains and informs our views, practices and policies concerning privacy, the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service, and the choices you have associated with that data. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.podfestexpo.com.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you visit our site, browse our site, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site. This may be personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Business name
  • Website URL
  • Podcast name
  • Address, City, State, Province, ZIP/Postal Code
  • Any personal data you post on our website
  • Data about how you use our website
  • Technical data such as your IP address, details about your browser, time zone settings, and possibly other data from the device you use to access our website
  • Your marketing and communication preferences
  • Any information you provide to us directly, whether through our website, over the phone, through an email or otherwise
  • Photographs and videos of you at events
  • Cookies and usage data

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To contact you with email newsletters, physical newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.
  • To contact you regarding your order or other products and services you may be interested in.

How do we protect visitor information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • We use an SSL certificate
  • To further safeguard your data, all credit card information is processed off-site by servers that use valid SSL certificates and world-class security measures.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences, relevant advertising, and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Authenticate and identify you when you visit our website.
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Personalize and store information regarding your preferences on our site.
  • Keep track of advertisements, and to display advertisements that will be relevant to you (i.e. Facebook advertising, Google Adwords, Youtube, remarketing, etc.).
  • As an element of security to protect site visitors, user accounts, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

–  https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
–  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
–  http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
–  https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
–  https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
–  https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

If you disable cookies off, you may experience a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features on our website, as some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still sign up to our email list, and/or place orders.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Cutting Edge Events, LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us using the contact information at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have about you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Cutting Edge Events, LLC relied on your consent to process your personal information.Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit. We do not assume any responsibility for the content, privacy policies (or lack thereof) or practices of any third party sites or services.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes through our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to their account

How does our site handle do not track signals?

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days
  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@podfestexpo.com, OR:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to this Privacy Policy & contacting us
We may update and/or amend our Privacy Policy as we see fit to do so. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will contact you via email if we have you on our email list to make you aware of the change and when it will become effective, and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or remove any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or simply would like more information from us, you can contact our Privacy Compliance Department at support@podfestexpo.com, by phone at 1-833-Podfest, or by mail at:

Cutting Edge Events, LLC
4532 W. Kennedy Blvd. Ste. 130
Tampa, FL 33609